Limits

September 26 to September 29, 2004

XXIst annual conference of the Society of Architectural Historians Australia and New Zealand, Melbourne, Australia, 26–29 September 2004

PROGRAMME

Venues

Conference panels

  • A : RMIT Building 8, level 11, rm 68 (8.11.68)
  • B : RMIT Building 10, level 11, rm 03 (10.11.03)
  • C : RMIT Building 10, level 11, rm 04 (10.11.04)

Keynotes

  • Capitol Theatre, RMIT, Swanston St., Melbourne
  • Storey Hall, RMIT, Swanston St., Melbourne

Sunday 26 September, 2004

Registration: Capitol Theatre 10.00 – 12.00 and 17:00

Welcome: Harriet Edquist and Hélène Frichot, Convenors 17:50

Keynote Lecture: Reinhold Martin Capitol Theatre 18.00

Monday 27 September 2004

Registration : Building 8, Level 11: 8.00 – 9.00

SESSION ONE: 9.00-10.30

Panel A (8.11.68)

Anoma Pieris, A Crisis of Boundaries: Gender and the Politics of a Virtual Nation

Gülsüm Baydar and Berfin Ivegen, Territories, Identities and Thresholds: The Saturday Mothers Phenonmenon in Istanbul

Gill Matthewson, Take it to the Limit: Women as Architectural Breach

Chair: Suzie Attiwill

Panel B (10.11.03)

Ursula de Jong, The Square from Inside Out: Federation Square, Melbourne

Diego Ramirez, A Morphology of Complex Boundaries

Ian Woodcock, Kim Dovey and Stephen Wood, Limits to Urban Character

Chair: Shane Murray

Panel C (10.11.04)

Guenter Lehman, Rhetoric versus Practice: ‘Limits’ in Early Modernism

Graham Crist, Aardvark and the Contemporary Guide to Architecture

Christine Phillips, Historical Limits: Local and International Modernism

Chair: Sandra Kaji-O’Grady

morning tea break: 10.30 – 11.00

SESSION TWO: 11.00 – 12.30

Panel A (8.11.68)

Simon Whibley, Spaces More or Less Visible: The Raft Project

David Beynon, Newly Authentic Architecture in Contemporary Southeast Asia

John Ting, The Old Kuching Courthouse Architecturally Considered

Chair: Duanfang Lu

Panel B (10.11.03)

Jacky Bowring, The Liminal, the Subliminal and the Sublime: Crossing between Landscape and Architecture

Peter Downton, Limited People: Polemic Models, Ethical Issues

Nigel Westbrook, Monstrous Passages

Chair: Michael Ostwald

Panel C (10.11.04)

Matthew Bradbury and John Adam, Outside the Limits of Modern landscape History

Paolo Tombesi, Capital Gains and Losses: The Expansion Journey of Caudill Rowlett and Scott (1948-1994)

Peter Kohane, Conversation and Agreement: Louis Kahn’s Kimbell Museum and Phillips Exeter Academy Library

Chair: Judy Trimble

lunch break: 12.30 – 13.30

SESSION THREE: 13.30 – 15.00

Panel A (8.11.68)

Peter Scriver, Delimiting Architecture in the Construction of Colonial India

Chris McConville, Memory’s Limits: Sites of Traumatic Heritage

Rosalea Monacella and Sue Anne Ware, Fluctuating Borders: Speculations about Memory and Emergence

Chair: Julian Raxworthy

Panel B (10.11.03)

Quentin Stevens, Testing the Limits: Building Thresholds and Urban Liminality

Christoph Schnoor, Overcoming Limits: Le Corbusier’s Early Treatise “La Construction des Villes”

John Macarthur and Matthew Aitchison, Ivor de Wolfe’s Picturesque, or, Who and What was Townscape

Chair: Antony Moulis

Panel C (10.11.04)

Andrew Hutson, “… a design that was once natural and monumental”: The Political Conception of new Parliament House, Canberra

Deborah van der Plaat and Maryam Gusheh, The Idea of the Liberated Imagination in Walter Burley and Marion Mahony Griffin’s Capitol Building (1912)

Ali Mozaffari, Unravelling the National Museum of Australia (NMA)

Chair: Ursula de Jong

afternoon tea break: 15.00 – 15.30

SESSION FOUR: 15.30-17.00

Panel A (8.11.68)

Brandon Hookway, Whatever Happened to the Modernist Chair?

Dorita Hannah, Artaud’s Geysers of Stone and Tschumi’s Big Top

Kate Linzey, Giddy Limits: Experiencing and Representing and Urban Spatial Pathology

Chair: Gevork Hartoonian

Panel B (10.11.03)

Branko Mitrovic, Homogeneity of Space in Leon Battista Alberti’s Architectural Theory

Steven Fleming, The Epistemological Limits of Neo-Rationalism

Stephen Frith, Architecture at the Limits of Language

Chair: Peter Downton

Keynote Lecture: Felicity Scott Storey Hall 18.00

Plenary: Chair: Harriet Edquist Storey Hall 19.30-20.30

21 st Birthday Party Drinks: Storey Hall 20.30

Tuesday 28 September 2004

Registration: Building 8, Level 11: 8.30 – 9.00

SESSION ONE: 9.00 – 10.30

Panel A (8.11.68)

Duanfang Lu, Placing Modernism: Architecture and Global Imaginations in China, 1949 – 1965

Eugenie Keefer Bell, Expanding Limits: Introducing Japanese Architecture in Australia, 1870’s – 1880’s

Pedro Guedes, A Revolutionary Dwelling in Meiji Japan

Chair: Doug Evans

Panel B (10.11.03)

Michael Tawa, Limit and Leimma: What Remains for Architecture?

Hélène Frichot, The Limit of the Refugee Camp and Our Coming Community

Nicole Sully, On the Threshold of Forgetting: Amnesiac Identities and the Brazilian Capital

Chair: Sarah Treadwell

Panel C (10.11.04)

Sandra Kaji-O’Grady, The Look of Information: Conceptual Art, Computers and Architecture in the 1970’s

Jane Burry, Collaboration Mechanisms in Design: Drawing on Discourse Analysis

Eric Champion, The Limits of Realism in Architectural Visualisation

Chair: Scott Drake

morning tea break: 10.30 – 11.00

SESSION TWO: 11.00 – 12.30

Panel A (8.11.68)

Susan Collins, Atelier Adelaide: Architectural Student Drawings from the Early 1930’s

Julie Willis, Style / Scale / Status / Site: The Sensibility of Architectural Eclecticism

Chair: Andrew Hutson

Panel B (10.11.03)

Mike Austin, Rapa Nui: Beyond the Limit

Martin Fowler, Magical Limits: Other, Others, Gods, Dogs, Crocodiles, Architectures, Other’s Architecture’s

Sarah Treadwell, Pacific Architecture of the Transit of Venus

Chair: Christine McCarthy

Panel C (10.11.04)

Reena Tiwari and Lynn Churchill, Transgressions of Domestic Space at the Frontline Between Everyday and Extra-Everyday, and between Nature and Culture

Julian Raxworthy, Transactions with Chance in the Garden

William Taylor, A Natural Impulse: Unearthing Architecture’s Biological Roots

Chair: Diego Ramirez

lunch break: 12.30 – 13.30

SESSION THREE: 13.30 – 15.00

Panel A (8.11.68)

Emina Petroviç, The Parisian Development of Apartment Culture: Beyond the Limits of the Anglo-American Preference for Suburban Individual Houses

Kevin Green, The Nineteenth Century Railway Station as a Portal to Modernity

Rachel Hurst, Modest Revolutionaries: the Architecture of Dickson and Platten

Chair: Igea Troiani

Panel B (10.11.03)

Bill McKay, Resonant Time and Cyclic Architecture: Notions of Time and Architectural History in New Zealand

Jacqueline Magretts, Limits on Alofi

Kevin O’Brien, Meriam Space

Chair: John Mcarthur

Panel C (10.11.04)

Ivana Wingham, “Taking a Line for a Walk” within Paul Klee’s Modernist Practice

Jan Smitheram, Architecture from the Outside: Enabling and Constraining Limits

Tracey Woods, Shifting Limits

Chair: Karen Burns

afternoon tea break: 15.00 – 15.30

SESSION FOUR: 15.30 – 17.00

Panel A (8.11.68)

Michael Hill and Peter Kohane, Porticos and the Ideal Christian Church

James Weirick, The Case for the Conservation of St John’s: The Limits and Limitations of Architectural History in Contemporary Conservation Practice

Igea Troiani, Building Mayne Hall: Architects and Patrons Talking about (un)Friendly Architectural Collaborations

Chair: Julie Willis

Panel B (10.11.03)

Deidre Brown, He Kokonga Whare e Kimihia: Seeking a Corner of the House

Hannah Davies, Constructing Ex – isle: Matiu/Somes Island, Wellington Harbour

Jeremy Treadwell, Constructions of Privacy in the Cook Islands

Chair: Mike Austin

Keynote Lecture: Peter Corrigan Storey Hall 18:00

Conference Dinner: Rosati Restaurant, Flinders Lane, Melbourne, 20.00

Wednesday 29 September 2004

Registration: Building 8, Level 11: 8.30am – 9.00am

Annual General Meeting: 8.15am – 9.30am 8.11.68

SESSION ONE: 9.30 – 11.00

Panel A (8.11.68)

David Bridgman, The Anglo-Asian Bungalow in Australia’s Northern Territory

Douglas Lloyd Jenkins, More than One View: The Robin Simpson House (1938 – 39)

Doug Evans, Anxious Modernisms Indeed

Chair: Graham Crist

Panel B (10.11.03)

Antony Moulis, Diagrams, Composition, and Play: Reading Concepts andtechniques throughthe Work of Le Corbusier

Dagmar Reinhardt, (Un)Limited Privacy – (Un)Limited Identity?

The Individual on the Border of 4Dimensional Space -Between Transparency, Information Screen, Digital Work. Surfaces and Representation

Stuart Harrison, Words on Buildings

Chair: Brent Allpress

Panel C (10.11.04)

Jill Franz, At the In-Side of the Limit: Redefining the Architecture and Interior Design Relationship

Suzie Attiwill, Doing Time Inside

Gemma Gillett, Seclusionary Spaces

Chair: Hélène Frichot

morning tea break: 11.00 – 11.30

SESSION TWO: 11.30 – 13.00

Panel A (8.11.68)

Jeanette Budget, Negotiated Boundaries

Harry Margalit and Paola Favaro, The Local and the Migrant: Limits of Mutual Recognition

Douglas Neale, The ‘Essentials’ of the Sub-Tropical House: An Exegesis of the ‘Modernistic’ Town Planning Principles of Dr Karl Langer

Chair: Peter Kohane

Panel B (10.11.03)

Anuradha Chatterjee, Dress as Sexualised Limit of the Body: John Ruskin and the Walls of St Mark’s

Karen Burns, Optical Surfaces: The Limits and Possibilities of Illusionism at William Butterfield’s All Saints’ Church (1849 – 59)

Catherine De Lorenzo and Deborah van der Plaat, Redefining the Urban Limits: European Readings of Wilderness, Photography and late Nineteenth century Australia

Chair: Harriet Edquist

Panel C (10.11.04)

Rosanna Blacket, Visualising Space B.C.

Steve Basson, Beware Greeks bearing Gifts: The Greek Agora as a Discontinuous Subject of Historical Knowledge

Michael Linzey, Pax Romana and the Limits of Friendship

Chair: Michael Tawa

lunch break: 13.00 – 14.00

SESSION THREE: 14.00 – 15.30

Panel A (8.11.68)

Inger Mewburn, A Feeling of the Rococo

Joanna Besley and Lisanne Gibson, Pioneers and Public Art: The Use of History in Constructing Identity in Outdoor Cultural Objects

Scott Drake, Ecological Limits: Architecture as Niche Construction

Chair: Anuradha Chatterjee

Panel B (10.11.03)

Rebecca Sinclair, Dressed in Space: The Sartorial Architectures of Rei Kawakubo and Hussein Chalayan

Clare Newton, The Farnsworth House: Irreconcilable Differences

Christine McCarthy, Inflated Architecture: Limits Under Pressure

Chair: Mark Taylor

afternoon tea break: 15.30 – 16.00

SESSION FOUR: 16.00 – 17.30

Panel A (8.11.68)

Alex Selenitsch, HI TO LO: The Liminal Zone of Transformation

Gevork Hartoonian, An Architecture of Limits

Charles Walker, What do You Think You are Playing at? On the Limits of Accredibility in Architectural Education

Chair: Steven Fleming

Panel B (10.11.03)

Mark Taylor, Transgressing the Limits of the Domestic Realm

Michael Chapman and Michael J. Ostwald, The Underbelly of the Architect: Discursive Practices in the Architecture of Douglas Darden

Michael J. Ostwald and Michael Chapman, Cinematic Views: John Lautner’s Architecture and Masculine Spatial Types

Chair: Guenter Lehmann

Keynote Lecture: Diane Favro Storey Hall 18.00

Closing Drinks


Proceedings

    No individual proceedings PDFs are currently available.